Category Archives: Scoring and reading your sheet.

Scoring with a Rider Withdrawal

Nothing can taint the fun of a competition like an error in scoring!  And because Working Equitation has so many scores to tabulate there are simply more opportunities to make an error, so it is very important that your show tabulators have a good handle on this subject.

This is how to properly score when one or more contestants  withdraw from a competition.

As the photo shows, one rider decides he cannot continue after the Dressage Trial.  As the score tabulator what do you do?

Even though there are less riders in the remaining trials, continue to place riders with the same scoring values  as they received in the initial trials.

For Example: During the Dressage Trail there were originally four riders:  first place would receive five points, second place three points, third place two points and fourth place one point.

Now one rider withdraws after dressage.  Even though there are now three riders in the remaining trials the scoring continues with the original values from Dressage: first place would receive five points, second place three points, third place two points and there is no fourth place because the rider has withdrawn from the competition.

The reason is, if the original trial values are not maintained it may be impossible for a rider who finished second or third in the Dressage Trial to catch or surpass the leading rider if the remaining Trials are not accorded the original set of values. This occurs all the way down the placing with the point values. The easy way to remember this is to simplify the problem.  If riders drop from a competition, just mark them the same AS IF THEY HAD DISQUALIFIED during each succeeding events.  This will keep the placement values proper so all the  riders are awarded the proper overall points! And everybody is happy!

Thank you Bruce Menke for offering guidance on this subject and incorporating this  important rule clarification in the 2016 WEIAUSA rules.  WEIA

For more on scoring see WEIAUSA rules page 28, section 3.1.C.5.